Because of the interdisciplinary nature of the field of materials processing, faculty and research staff affiliated with the Center come from a range of fields beyond traditional "materials science." Specialists in chemical, electrical, mechanical, aeronautical and astronautical, civil and environmental, and nuclear engineering, as well as chemistry, biology, physics, and management, all make significant contributions. The faculty include:

    A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P -- R - S - T - U - V - W -- Y - Z

    Rohan Abeyaratne: non-equilibrium behavior, materials modeling, stress-induced phase transformations
    A.I. Akinwande
    : displays, wide-bandgap semiconductors
    Samuel Allen
    : shape-memory materials, 3D Printing, actuation
    Lalit Anand
    : deformation processing, mechanics of materials
    D.A. Antoniadis
    : integrated circuits, solid-state devices, nanotechnology
    Ali Argon
    : polymer mechanics, ceramic mechanics, composites
    Robert Armstrong
    : polymers, materials processing modeling
    Raymond Ashoori
    : quantum Hall materials, 2D electron systems, quantum dots
    Marc Baldo: organic optoelectronics
    Ronald Ballinger
    : corrosion, refractories
    George Barbastathis
    : tunable optics, volume holograms, microphotonics
    Moungi Bawendi
    : quantum dots, microphotonics
    Angela Belcher
    : biomaterials, organic-inorganic interfaces
    George Benedek
    : biomaterials, protein aggregation
    Karl Berggren: fabrication of nanometer-length-scale devices  
    Daniel Blankschtein
    : colloids/interfaces, biomaterials, drug delivery
    Duane Boning
    : semiconductors
    Vladimir Bulovic
    : organic optoelectronics, quantum dots, microphotonics
    Oral Buyukozturk
    : composites, structural materials
    W. Craig Carter: modeling, microstructures
    Gerbrand Ceder
    : modeling, energy storage, phase stability, ionics
    Carlos Cesnik
    : actuators
    Sylvia Ceyer
    : surface interactions
    Gang Chen: materials for energy
    Sow-Hsin Chen
    : colloids/interfaces, cement, materials modeling
    Yet-Ming Chiang
    : energy storage, actuators, nanotubes, biomaterials
    Jung-Hoon Chun
    : materials processing modeling
    Michael Cima
    : micron-scale assembly, drug delivery, 3D Printing, superconductors
    Joel Clark
    : materials processing modeling
    Robert Cohen
    : polymer mechanics, nanotechnology, biomaterials
    Martin Culpepper
    : multiscale assembly, microphotonics
    Christian Degen: nanoscale magnetic resonance imaging and spectroscopy
    Jesus delAlamo: semiconductors, materials & devices
    Patrick Doyle
    : biomaterials, polymers
    Mildred Dresselhaus
    : photonic crystals, nanowires, nanotubes, energy storage
    Thomas Eagar: materials processing modeling, joints, composites
    Yoel Fink: photonic crystals, pbg fibers, biomaterials, microphotonics
    Eugene Fitzgerald
    : compound semiconductors, heteroepitaxy, microphotonics
    Merton Flemings: metallurgy, solidification processing
    Clifton Fonstad
    : compound semiconductors, heterostructure devices, energy conversion
    Nuh Gedik: nanostructures and interfacial molecular assemblies
    Lorna Gibson: metal foams, biomaterial mechanics
    Karen Gleason
    : polymer mechanics, electronics packaging, coatings, microphotonics
    Thomas Greytak
    : ultracold atomic hydrogen
    Linda Griffith
    : biomaterials
    Alan Grodzinsky
    : biomaterials
    Jeffry C. Grossman: quantum simulation
    Timothy Gutowski
    : materials processing modeling
    Nicolas Hadjiconstantinou: materials processing modeling
    Kimberly Hamad-Schifferli
    : biomaterials, nanotechnology
    Paula Hammond
    : polyelectrolyte multilayers, liquid crystals, biomaterials, microphotonics
    Jon Hart: nanomaterials, manufacturing, self-assembly, printing
    T. Alan Hatton: colloids/interfaces, separations
    Linn Hobbs
    : biomaterials, corrosion, radiation damage to materials
    Judy Hoyt
    : silicon technology, epitaxial growth, heteroepitaxy
    Qing Hu
    : terahertz devices
    Ian Hunter
    : biotechnology; polymers
    Eric Hudson: superconductors, microscopy
    Erich Ippen: bragg reflectors, ultrafast lasers, microphotonics, photonic crystals
    Darrell Irvine
    : biomaterials
    Pablo Jarillo-Herrero: graphene nanoelectronic devices
    Klavs Jensen: microchemical systems, quantum dots, biomaterials
    John Joannopoulos
    : photonic crystals, materials modeling, microphotonics
    Franz Kaertner: lasers, microphotonics
    Mehran Kardar
    : non-equilibrium behavior, glasses, biomaterials
    Marc Kastner
    : mott insulators, single-electron transistor
    John Kassakian: electronic circuits, components and systems
    Sangbae Kim
    :biomimetic robotics
    Sang-Gook Kim: photonic beam steering, tunable optics, microphotonics
    Lionel Kimerling
    : photonic crystals, microphotonics, semiconductors, semiconductor processing
    Randolph Kirchain
    : materials processing modeling, microphotonics
    Alexander Klibanov
    : biocidal materials, enzymes in organic solvents
    Leslie Kolodziejski
    : compound semiconductors, heterostructure devices, photonic crystals, microphotonics
    Jing Kong: carbon-based materials & devices
    Paul Lagace: composites
    Robert Langer
    : biomaterials, drug delivery
    Patrick Lee
    : superconductors
    Young S. Lee
    : single-crystal materials, superconductors
    Steven Leeb
    : polymer gel, actuators, sensors
    Leonid Levitov
    : quantum dots
    Nicola Marzari: modeling, nanotechnology
    Jurgen Michel:
    microphotonics, photonic materials, ge lasers
    Leonid Mirny
    : biomaterials
    Jagadeesh Moodera
    : magnetic materials, thin films
    Keith Nelson: thin films, polaritons, spectroscopy, microphotonics
    Daniel Nocera
    : magnetic materials
    Terry Orlando: quantum computing
    Christine Ortiz
    : biomaterials
    Thomas Palacios:semiconductor, carbon-based materials & devices
    David Parks
    : polymer mechanics, composites, deformation & fracture
    David Paul
    : magnetic materials
    Rajeev Ram: lasers, device cooling, microphotonics
    Rafael Reif
    : IC fabrication, semiconductors
    Caroline Ross
    : magnetic materials, data storage, optical materials, nanotechnology
    David Roylance
    : polymers, composites
    Michael Rubner
    : polymers, layer-by-layer assembly
    Gregory Rutledge
    : polymer mechanics, modeling
    Donald Sadoway: electrochemical processing, energy storage
    Mark Schattenburg
    : nanotechnology, nanolithography
    Martin Schmidt
    : MEMS, microfabrication
    Richard Schrock
    : polymer synthesis
    Christopher Schuh
    : microstructural design
    Steven Senturia
    : MEMS, microfabrication
    Yang Shao-Horn: electrochemical energy storage
    Anthony Sinskey
    : biopolymers, biomaterials
    Henry I. Smith
    : nanolithography, nanotechnology, photonic crystals, microphotonics
    Marin Soljacic: nonlinear optical physics
    Subra Suresh
    : modeling, nanotechnology, materials mechanics
    Timothy Swager
    : conjugated polymers, sensors, microphotonics
    Carl V. Thompson: thin films, sensors, epitaxy, IC interconnects
    Senthil Todadri
    : superconductors, quantum magnets, strongly correlated electrons
    Harry Tuller
    : sensors, ionics, micromachining, microphotonics
    Franz-Josef Ulm: biomechanics modeling, composite
    Alexander vanOudenaarden: biomaterials, noise, biophysics
    Krystyn Van Vliet: material chemomechanics, thermodynamically metastable surfaces
    Kripa K. Varanasi: quantum dots, nanomanufacturing, nanoengineering
    Kazumi Wada: semiconductors, microphotonics, microphotonics
    Evelyn Wang: heat and mass transport processes at the micro- and nano-scales
    Brian Wardle:
    composites; MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems)
    Xio-Gang Wen
    : quantum order, superconductors
    James Williams, Jr.: composites, fracture
    Bernhardt Wuensch: ionics
    Ioannis Yannas: biomaterials, polymers
    Bilge Yildizinterface properties of both oxides and metals
    Sidney YipSidney Yip: materials modeling
    Markus Zahn: sensors, magnetic materials , high voltage
    Shuguang Zhang: self-assembly, nanotechnology, biomaterials

    More in this category: « Faculty Funds